Damage multiplier | Startup frame | Type | Priority | EX Force | Effects | CP (Mastered) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 x 18, 18 (36) | 73F | Magical | Unblockable | 114 | Absorb | 30 (15) |
Muggshotter (talk | contribs) (→HP Attacks: Changed ex mode section, added spaces to damage multipliers.) |
Muggshotter (talk | contribs) (Added portrait) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Dissidia 012 Final Fantasy]] | [[Category:Dissidia 012 Final Fantasy]] | ||
{{012CharNav | |||
|icon=https://resources.dissidia.wiki/ddff/chara-icon/ddff-icon-exd.png | |||
|general=[[Exdeath (Dissidia_012)|'''General''']] | |||
|matchups=Matchups | |||
|resources=Resources | |||
|starter=Starter Guide | |||
|strategy=Strategy | |||
}} | |||
{{CharacterInfo | {{CharacterInfo | ||
|portrait=https://resources.dissidia.wiki/ddff/portraits/ddff-port-exd.png | |||
|name=Exdeath (エクスデス) | |name=Exdeath (エクスデス) | ||
|origin=Final Fantasy V | |origin=Final Fantasy V | ||
|weapon=Greatswords, Rods, Staves, Swords | |weapon=Greatswords, Rods, Staves, Swords | ||
|armor=Gauntlets, Heavy Armor, Helms, Large Shields, Light Armor, Shields | |armor=Gauntlets, Heavy Armor, Helms,<br>Large Shields, Light Armor, Shields | ||
|atk=110 (Average) | |atk=110 (Average) | ||
|def=113 (Very High) | |def=113 (Very High) | ||
Line 20: | Line 29: | ||
}} | }} | ||
= Overview = | |||
Exdeath is a playable character in Dissidia 012. | Exdeath is a playable character in Dissidia 012. | ||
= Bravery Attacks = | |||
Every Exdeath's bravery attack has a ground and an air version. Attack data is shared with both versions unless stated otherwise. | Every Exdeath's bravery attack has a ground and an air version. Attack data is shared with both versions unless stated otherwise. | ||
Line 162: | Line 171: | ||
</tabber> | </tabber> | ||
= HP Attacks = | |||
Every Exdeath's bravery attack has a ground and air version. Attack data is shared with both versions unless stated otherwise. | Every Exdeath's bravery attack has a ground and air version. Attack data is shared with both versions unless stated otherwise. | ||
Line 231: | Line 240: | ||
</tabber> | </tabber> | ||
== EX Mode: Power of the Void | == Maelstrom Counterstrategy == | ||
Because Maelstrom cannot be avoided with a dodge, it must be deflected with a Melee High priority attack that can power through the second hitbox that spawns upon deflecting the first hitbox. Only a few characters cannot do this at all: {{012kuja}}, {{012yuna}} and {{012shan}}. These characters have to diffuse the situation by other means if possible by interrupting the start-up, using {{012aer}}'s Planet Protector or using [[EX_(Dissidia_012)#EX_Revenge|'''EX Revenge''']] upon getting hit. | |||
Every other attack is either unproven to work or known to lose or only deflect one Maelstrom hitbox. | |||
{|class="wikitable" sortable | |||
! Character !! Attack | |||
|- | |||
|{{012wol}} || Shield of Light | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|{{012gar}} | |||
|Earthquake | |||
|- | |||
|Tsunami | |||
|- | |||
|Flare | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|{{012fir}} | |||
|Lord of Arms | |||
|- | |||
|Weaponmaster | |||
|- | |||
|{{012emp}} || Bombard | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|{{012ok}} | |||
|Blade Torrent | |||
|- | |||
|Wind Shear | |||
|- | |||
|{{012cod}} || [0-Form] Particle Beam | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|{{012cec}} | |||
|Soul Eater | |||
|- | |||
|Shadow Bringer | |||
|- | |||
|Saint's Fall | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|{{012kain}} | |||
|Jump (charged) | |||
|- | |||
|Dragon's Fang | |||
|- | |||
|Sky Rave | |||
|- | |||
|Rising Drive | |||
|- | |||
|{{012bez}} || Nightglow | |||
|- | |||
|{{012bartz}} || Ragnarok Blade | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|{{012exd}} | |||
|Delta Attack | |||
|- | |||
|Almagest | |||
|- | |||
|Omni Block | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|{{012gil}} | |||
|Death Claw (2nd hit) | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
|- | |||
|{{012ter}} || Tornado | |||
|- | |||
|{{012kef}} || Havoc Wing | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|{{012clo}} | |||
|Cross-Slash | |||
|- | |||
|Braver | |||
|- | |||
|Melee priority braveries (EX Mode) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|{{012seph}} | |||
|Hell's Gate | |||
|- | |||
|Scintilla | |||
|- | |||
|Octaslash | |||
|- | |||
|Heaven's Light | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="5"|{{012tifa}} | |||
|Burning Arrow | |||
|- | |||
|Meteor Strike | |||
|- | |||
|Meteodrive | |||
|- | |||
|Meteor Crusher | |||
|- | |||
|Rolling Blaze | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|{{012squ}} | |||
|Revolver Drive | |||
|- | |||
|Blasting Zone | |||
|- | |||
|Rough Divide | |||
|- | |||
|{{012ulti}} || Knight's Lance (charged) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|{{012lag}} | |||
|Ragnarok Buster | |||
|- | |||
|Ragnarok Blade | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|{{012zid}} | |||
|Stellar Circle | |||
|- | |||
|Tidal Flame (melee hit) | |||
|- | |||
|Grand Lethal | |||
|- | |||
|{{012kuja}} || None | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|{{012tid}} | |||
|Energy Rain | |||
|- | |||
|Spiral Cut | |||
|- | |||
|Slice and Dice | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="6"|{{012jec}} | |||
|Jecht Rush (LV3) | |||
|- | |||
|Jecht Stream (LV3) | |||
|- | |||
|Ultimate Jecht Shot | |||
|- | |||
|Jecht Blade | |||
|- | |||
|Triumphant Grasp | |||
|- | |||
|Jecht Block (after Precision Evasion) | |||
|- | |||
|{{012yuna}} || None | |||
|- | |||
|{{012shan}} || None | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="5"|{{012pri}} | |||
|Backhand Blow | |||
|- | |||
|One-Inch Punch (charged) | |||
|- | |||
|Asuran Fists | |||
|- | |||
|Nullifying Dropkick | |||
|- | |||
|Auroral Uppercut | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|{{012vaan}} | |||
|Axe and Shield (Switch) | |||
|- | |||
|Cataclysm | |||
|- | |||
|Inferno | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|{{012gab}} | |||
|Execution | |||
|- | |||
|Hatred | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|{{012lig}} | |||
|Razor Gale (melee hit) | |||
|- | |||
|Crushing Blow | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|{{012fc}} | |||
|Deus Iratus | |||
|- | |||
|Via Dolorosa (melee hit) | |||
|- | |||
|Flagro Maximus | |||
|- | |||
|Quo Vadis | |||
|} | |||
= EX Mode: Power of the Void! = | |||
Effects: | Effects: | ||
* Regen | * Regen | ||
Line 237: | Line 426: | ||
* Speed Guard | * Speed Guard | ||
== Speed Guard == | |||
''[Always active while in EX Mode] Time necessary to block an attack decreases.'' | ''[Always active while in EX Mode] Time necessary to block an attack decreases.'' | ||
All Blocks can be attack-cancelled in their dodge cancel frames, BRV counter attacks x2. | All Blocks can be attack-cancelled in their dodge cancel frames, BRV counter attacks x2. | ||
== EX Burst: Power of the Void == | |||
''At his command, all is absorbed by the darkness and returned to the Void. | ''At his command, all is absorbed by the darkness and returned to the Void. | ||
Press circle to deplete the gauge. Release it when it reaches 0.'' | Press circle to deplete the gauge. Release it when it reaches 0.'' | ||
Line 252: | Line 441: | ||
}} | }} | ||
== Builds | = Combos = | ||
== Solo == | |||
== Assist == | |||
= Builds = | |||
Builds here. | Builds here. | ||
<tabber> | <tabber> | ||
|-| | |-|Hybrid (Seal of Lufenia)= | ||
{{Build | {{Build | ||
|hp= | |hp=11826 | ||
|cp= | |cp=450 | ||
|brv= | |brv=1296 | ||
|atk= | |atk=177 | ||
|def= | |def=184 | ||
|luk= | |luk=61 | ||
|booster= | |booster=x2.5 | ||
|setbonus= | |setbonus=Seal of Lufenia | ||
|ast= | |ast=Yuna | ||
|wpn= | |wpn=Piggy's Stick ([[CP_Glitch_(Dissidia_012)|'''CP Glitch''']]) | ||
|hand= | |hand=Lufenian Bangle ([[CP_Glitch_(Dissidia_012)|'''CP Glitch''']]) | ||
|head= | |head=Lufenian Headband ([[CP_Glitch_(Dissidia_012)|'''CP Glitch''']]) | ||
|armor= | |armor=Lufenian Vest | ||
|acc1= | |acc1={{accbas}} Dismay Shock | ||
|acc2= | |acc2={{accbas}} Battle Hammer | ||
|acc3= | |acc3={{accboo}} BRV = 0 | ||
|acc4= | |acc4={{accboo}} Pre-EX Mode | ||
|acc5= | |acc5={{accboo}} Pre-EX Revenge | ||
|acc6= | |acc6={{accsp}} Blue Gem | ||
|acc7= | |acc7={{accsp}} Glutton | ||
|acc8= | |acc8={{accsp}} Great Gospel | ||
|acc9= | |acc9={{accsp}} Back-Breaking Straw | ||
|acc10= | |acc10={{accsp}} Miracle Shoes | ||
|summon= | |summon=Rubicante | ||
}} | }} | ||
Equip Master Guardsman extra ability for +1000 HP. | |||
|-|Build #2= | |-|Build #2= | ||
Line 314: | Line 511: | ||
</tabber> | </tabber> | ||
= Assist = | |||
Exdeath's assist data | == Exdeath's assist data == | ||
{{012Assist | {{012Assist | ||
Line 331: | Line 528: | ||
|position2=Air | |position2=Air | ||
|spawn2=Opponent | |spawn2=Opponent | ||
|damage2= | |damage2=2 x 6, 20 (32) | ||
|effect2=Chase | |effect2=Chase | ||
|type3=HP | |type3=HP | ||
Line 338: | Line 535: | ||
|position3=Ground | |position3=Ground | ||
|spawn3=Opponent | |spawn3=Opponent | ||
|damage3= | |damage3=2 x 5 (10) | ||
|effect3=Chase | |effect3=Chase | ||
|type4=HP | |type4=HP | ||
Line 349: | Line 546: | ||
}} | }} | ||
Exdeath works well with | == Assists == | ||
Exdeath works well with {{012aer}}, {{012kuja}} and {{012yuna}}. |
General | Matchups | Resources | Starter Guide | Strategy |
---|
Info | |
---|---|
![]() | |
Name | Exdeath (エクスデス) |
Original game | Final Fantasy V |
Weapon | Greatswords, Rods, Staves, Swords |
Armor | Gauntlets, Heavy Armor, Helms, Large Shields, Light Armor, Shields |
Base ATK (LV100) | 110 (Average) |
Base DEF (LV100) | 113 (Very High) |
Run Speed | ?? (Slowest) |
Dash Speed | 89 (Slowest) |
Fall Speed | 111 (Very Slow) |
Fall Speed Ratio After Dodge | 44 (Slow) |
Exclusive weapons | Ghido's Blade, Moore Branch, Enuo's Scourge |
Strengths | Weaknesses |
---|---|
Exdeath is a playable character in Dissidia 012.
Every Exdeath's bravery attack has a ground and an air version. Attack data is shared with both versions unless stated otherwise.
Bravery attacks Vacuum Wave, Hurricane and Sword Dance have different damage multipliers during EX mode. These values are highlighted in bold.
Damage multiplier | Startup frame | Type | Priority | EX Force | Effects | CP (Mastered) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 x 18, 18 (36) | 73F | Magical | Unblockable | 114 | Absorb | 30 (15) |
Damage multiplier | Startup frame | Type | Priority | EX Force | Effects | CP (Mastered) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 5F after release | Physical | Melee Mid | 0 | Wall Rush | 30 (15) |
Block frames | End frames | Dodge cancel frames | Priority | CP (mastered) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1~37F | 100F | 50F | Block Ranged High | 30 (15) |
[Block] Call a protective wind that protects against magic attacks.
Can only block Ranged Low and Ranged Mid priority attacks successfully. Reflects Ranged Low attacks directly back to opponent.
Block frames | End frames | Dodge cancel frames | Priority | CP (mastered) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1~45F | 68F | 56F | Block Melee High | 30 (15) |
[Block] Create cerulean wall that defends against physical attacks.
Can only block Melee Low and Melee Mid priority attacks successfully.
Block frames | End frames | Dodge cancel frames | Priority | CP (mastered) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1~N | varies | varies | Block Mid | 30 (15) |
[Block] Call a crimson crest. Maintain block with button hold.
If Turn Guard is held for over a second, Exdeath goes through a noticeable recovery period before dodge cancel becomes possible.
Block frames | End frames | Dodge cancel frames | Priority | CP (mastered) |
---|---|---|---|---|
~9F after button release | 80F | 40F | Block Highest | 30 (15) |
[Block] Blocks any blow. Deploys on button release.
Does not work against attacks with Unblockable priority, such as The Emperor's Thunder Crest.
Version | Damage multiplier | Startup frame | Type | Priority | EX Force | Effects | CP (Mastered) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regular | 30 | 65F | Physical | Melee Mid | 0 | Wall Rush | 30 (15) |
Counter | 25 x 2 (50) / 20 x 4 (80) | 11F | Physical | Melee Mid | 30 | Wall Rush | - |
Version | Damage multiplier | Startup frame | Type | Priority | EX Force | Effects | CP (Mastered) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regular | 20 | 69F | Magical | Ranged Low | 0 | Chase | 30 (15) |
Counter | 20, 20 (40) / 15x4 (60) | 5F | Magical | Ranged Mid | 60 | Chase | - |
Version | Damage multiplier | Startup frame | Type | Priority | EX Force | Effects | CP (Mastered) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regular | 2 x 6, 20 (32) | 43F | Magical | Melee Low | 60 | Absorb | 30 (15) |
Counter | ?? (55) | 13F | Magical | Melee Mid | 60 | Absorb | - |
Every Exdeath's bravery attack has a ground and air version. Attack data is shared with both versions unless stated otherwise.
Damage multiplier | Startup frame | Type | Priority | EX Force | Effects | CP (Mastered) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | 51F, 1-51F (Block) | - | Block Mid, Melee High | 0 | Block, Wall Rush | 30 (15) |
Version | Damage multiplier | Startup frame | Type | Priority | EX Force | Effects | CP (Mastered) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regular | - | 93F | - | Block Ranged Low, Melee High | 0 | Magic Block, Wall Rush | 30 (15) |
Counter | - | 23F | - | Block Ranged Low, Melee High, Block Highest (from Omni Block) | 0 | Magic Block, Wall Rush | - |
Version | Damage multiplier | Startup frame | Type | Priority | EX Force | Effects | CP (Mastered) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regular | 2 x 5 (10) | 93F | Magical | Unblockable | 90 | Absorb | 30 (15) |
Counter | 4 x 6 (24) | 17F | Magical | Unblockable | 96 | Absorb | - |
Damage multiplier | Startup frame | Type | Priority | EX Force | Effects | CP (Mastered) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 x 9 (27) | 391F (6.5 sec, ground) / 451F (7.5 sec, midair) | Magical | Ranged High | 87 | - | 30 (15) |
Because Maelstrom cannot be avoided with a dodge, it must be deflected with a Melee High priority attack that can power through the second hitbox that spawns upon deflecting the first hitbox. Only a few characters cannot do this at all: Kuja, Yuna and Shantotto. These characters have to diffuse the situation by other means if possible by interrupting the start-up, using Aerith's Planet Protector or using EX Revenge upon getting hit.
Every other attack is either unproven to work or known to lose or only deflect one Maelstrom hitbox.
Character | Attack |
---|---|
Warrior of Light | Shield of Light |
Garland | Earthquake |
Tsunami | |
Flare | |
Firion | Lord of Arms |
Weaponmaster | |
The Emperor | Bombard |
Onion Knight | Blade Torrent |
Wind Shear | |
Cloud of Darkness | [0-Form] Particle Beam |
Cecil | Soul Eater |
Shadow Bringer | |
Saint's Fall | |
Kain | Jump (charged) |
Dragon's Fang | |
Sky Rave | |
Rising Drive | |
Golbez | Nightglow |
Bartz | Ragnarok Blade |
Exdeath | Delta Attack |
Almagest | |
Omni Block | |
Gilgamesh | Death Claw (2nd hit) |
Jump | |
Terra | Tornado |
Kefka | Havoc Wing |
Cloud | Cross-Slash |
Braver | |
Melee priority braveries (EX Mode) | |
Sephiroth | Hell's Gate |
Scintilla | |
Octaslash | |
Heaven's Light | |
Tifa | Burning Arrow |
Meteor Strike | |
Meteodrive | |
Meteor Crusher | |
Rolling Blaze | |
Squall | Revolver Drive |
Blasting Zone | |
Rough Divide | |
Ultimecia | Knight's Lance (charged) |
Laguna | Ragnarok Buster |
Ragnarok Blade | |
Zidane | Stellar Circle |
Tidal Flame (melee hit) | |
Grand Lethal | |
Kuja | None |
Tidus | Energy Rain |
Spiral Cut | |
Slice and Dice | |
Jecht | Jecht Rush (LV3) |
Jecht Stream (LV3) | |
Ultimate Jecht Shot | |
Jecht Blade | |
Triumphant Grasp | |
Jecht Block (after Precision Evasion) | |
Yuna | None |
Shantotto | None |
Prishe | Backhand Blow |
One-Inch Punch (charged) | |
Asuran Fists | |
Nullifying Dropkick | |
Auroral Uppercut | |
Vaan | Axe and Shield (Switch) |
Cataclysm | |
Inferno | |
Gabranth | Execution |
Hatred | |
Lightning | Razor Gale (melee hit) |
Crushing Blow | |
Feral Chaos | Deus Iratus |
Via Dolorosa (melee hit) | |
Flagro Maximus | |
Quo Vadis |
Effects:
[Always active while in EX Mode] Time necessary to block an attack decreases.
All Blocks can be attack-cancelled in their dodge cancel frames, BRV counter attacks x2.
At his command, all is absorbed by the darkness and returned to the Void. Press circle to deplete the gauge. Release it when it reaches 0.
Damage multiplier (initial) | Damage multiplier (rest) | Type |
---|---|---|
16 | 12 x 7 (84) (100 total) | Physical |
Builds here.
Stats | |
---|---|
HP | 11826 |
CP | 450 |
BRV | 1296 |
ATK | 177 |
DEF | 184 |
LUK | 61 |
Max Booster | x2.5 |
Equipment | |
---|---|
Assist | Yuna |
Weapon | Piggy's Stick (CP Glitch) |
Hand | Lufenian Bangle (CP Glitch) |
Head | Lufenian Headband (CP Glitch) |
Body | Lufenian Vest |
Accessory 1 | ![]() |
Accessory 2 | ![]() |
Accessory 3 | ![]() |
Accessory 4 | ![]() |
Accessory 5 | ![]() |
Accessory 6 | ![]() |
Accessory 7 | ![]() |
Accessory 8 | ![]() |
Accessory 9 | ![]() |
Accessory 10 | ![]() |
Summon | Rubicante |
Stats | |
---|---|
HP | |
CP | |
BRV | |
ATK | |
DEF | |
LUK | |
Max Booster |
Equipment | |
---|---|
Assist | |
Weapon | |
Hand | |
Head | |
Body | |
Accessory 1 | |
Accessory 2 | |
Accessory 3 | |
Accessory 4 | |
Accessory 5 | |
Accessory 6 | |
Accessory 7 | |
Accessory 8 | |
Accessory 9 | |
Accessory 10 | |
Summon |
Type | Attack | Startup | Position | Spawn | Damage multiplier | Effects |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BRV | Sword Dance | 65F | Ground | Opponent | 30 | Wall Rush |
BRV | Hurricane | 43F | Air | Opponent | 2 x 6, 20 (32) | Chase |
HP | Grand Cross | 93F | Ground | Opponent | 2 x 5 (10) | Chase |
HP | Delta Attack | 51F | Air | Opponent | -- | Block, Wall Rush |