Translations (Dissidia 012): Difference between revisions
Muggshotter (talk | contribs) (→Warrior of Light: Added separate ex burst field for clarification) |
Muggshotter (talk | contribs) (→Garland: Added ex burst section for clarification) |
||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Class Change! || クラスチェンジ! || kurasu chenji || Class Change | |Class Change! || クラスチェンジ! || kurasu chenji || Class Change | ||
|- | |||
|Indomitable Resolve || スーパーアーマー || sūpā āmā || Super Armor | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | EX Burst (EXバースト) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Soul of Chaos || ソウルオブカオス || souru obu kaosu || Soul of Chaos | |Soul of Chaos || ソウルオブカオス || souru obu kaosu || Soul of Chaos | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:24, 11 July 2024
This page serves as a reference for in-game terminology in English and Japanese language.
General
| English | Japanese | Romaji | Literal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bravery Attack | ブレイブ攻撃 | bureibu kōgeki | Brave attack |
| HP Attack | HP攻撃 | HP kōgeki | HP attack |
| Bravery Break | ブレイブBREAK | bureibu BREAK | Brave BREAK |
| Opponent | 相手 | aite | Opponent (sports) |
| Block | ガード | gādo | Guard |
| Defense Crush | ガードクラッシュ | gādo kurasshu | Guard crush |
| Dodge | 回避 | kaihi | Evasion |
| Stagger | よろめき | yoromeki | To stagger |
| Chase | 追撃 | tsuigeki | pursuit |
| Wall Rush | 激突 | gekitotsu | smashing (into) |
| Quickmove | ムーブアクション | mūbu akushon | Move action |
| Lock On | ロックオン | rokku on | Lock on |
| Stage Bravery | マップブレイブ | mappu bureibu | Map brave |
| Banish Trap | デジョントラップ | dejon torappu | ?? |
| Critical Hit | クリティカル | kuritikaru | Critical |
| EXP bonus | EXPボーナス | EXP bōnasu | EXP bonus |
| Normal Stage | 特徴マップ | tokuchō mappu | featured map |
| Omega Stage | 真マップ | shin mappu | True map |
| Cosmos Judgment | コスモスジャッジ | kosumosu jajji | Cosmos Judge |
| Chaos Judgment | カオスジャッジ | kaosu jajji | Chaos Judge |
| EX | |||
| EX Gauge | EXゲージ | EX gēji | EX gauge |
| EX Force | EXフォース | EX fōsu | EX force |
| EX Mode | EXモード | EX mōdo | EX mode |
| Regen | リジェネ | rijene | Regen |
| Critical Boost | クリティカルアップ | kuritikaru appu | Critical up |
| EX Burst | EXバースト | EX bāsuto | EX Burst |
| EX Core | EXコア | EX koa | EX Core |
| EX Revenge | EXリベンジ | EX ribenji | EX revenge |
| EX Break | EXブレイク | EX bureiku | EX break |
| Assist | |||
| Assist | アシスト | ashisuto | Assist |
| Assist Gauge | アシストゲージ | ashisuto gēji | Assist gauge |
| Block (of Assist) | メモリー | memorī | Memory |
| Bravery Assist Attack | アシストブレイブ攻撃 | ashisuto bureibu kougeki | Assist brave attack |
| HP Assist Attack | アシストHP攻撃 | ashisuto HP kougeki | Assist HP attack |
| Assist Change | アシストチェンジ | ashisuto chenji | Assist change |
| Assist Charge | アシストチャージ | ashisuto chāji | Assist charge |
| Assist Lock | アシストロック | ashisuto rokku | Assist lock |
| RPG Mode | |||
| RPG Mode | RPGスタイル | RPG sutairu | RPG style |
| Attack | こうげき | kōgeki | Attack |
| Finisher | ひっさつ | hissatsu | Knockout (blow) |
| Move | いどう | idō | Movement |
| Defend | ぼうぎょ | bōgyo | Defense |
Characters
Warrior of Light
| English | Japanese | Romaji | Literal |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | |||
| Warrior of Light | ウオーリアオブライト | uōria obu raito | Warrior of Light |
| Paragon | オールラウンダー | ōruraundā | All rounder |
| Bravery Attacks (ブレイブ攻撃) | |||
| Solid Ascension | ライズアップ | raizu appu | Rise Up |
| Sword Thrust | ソードスラスト | sōdo surasuto | Sword Thrust |
| Red Fang | あかいきば | akai kiba | Red Fang |
| Blue Fang | あおいきば | aoi kiba | Blue Fang |
| White Fang | しろいきば | shiroi kiba | White Fang |
| Dayflash (ground) | デイフラッシュ(地上) | deifurasshu (chijō) | Dayflash (on the ground) |
| Crossover | クロスオーバー | kurosuōbā | Crossover |
| Shield Strike | コートバックラー | kōto bakkurā | Coat Buckler |
| Rising Buckler | バウンスバックラー | baunsu bakkurā | Bounce Buckler |
| Dayflash (midair) | デイフラッシュ(空中) | deifurasshu (kūchū) | Dayflash (midair) |
| HP Attacks (HP攻撃) | |||
| Shield of Light | シールドオブライト(地上) | shīrudo obu raito (chijō) | Shield of Light (on the ground) |
| Shining Wave | シャイニングウェーブ | shainingu uēbu | Shining Wave |
| Ultimate Shield | アルティメットシールド | arutimetto shīrudo | Ultimate Shield |
| Rune Saber (ground) | ルーンセイバー(地上) | rūn seibā (chijō) | Rune Saber (ground) |
| Shield of Light (midair) | シールドオブライト(空中) | shīrudo obu raito (kūchū) | Shield of Light (midair) |
| Radiant Sword | レディアントソード | redianto sōdo | Radiant Sword |
| Rune Saber (midair) | ルーンセイバー(空中) | rūn seibā (kūchū) | Rune Saber (midair) |
| Bitter End | エンドオール | endo ōru | End All |
| EX Mode (EXモード) | |||
| Class Change! | クラスチェンジ! | kurasu chenji | Class Change |
| Mirror Attack | リフレクアタック | rifureku atakku | Reflect Attack |
| Protect | プロテス | purotesu | Protect |
| Light's Blessing | 光の加護 | hikari no kago | Light's divine protection |
| EX Burst (EXバースト) | |||
| Oversoul | オーバーソウル | ōbāsouru | Oversoul |
Garland
| English | Japanese | Romaji | Literal |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | |||
| Garland | ガーランド | gārando | Garland |
| Nemesis | パワーアタッカー | pawā atakkā | Power Attacker |
| Bravery Attacks (ブレイブ攻撃) | |||
| Round Edge | ラウンドエッジ | raundo ejji | Round Edge |
| Highbringer | ハイブリンガー | haiburingā | Highbringer |
| Lance Charge | ランスバレット | ransu baretto | Lance Bullet |
| Deathblow | デスクロウ | desukurō | Deathclaw |
| Thundaga (ground) | サンダガー(地上) | sandagā (chijō) | Thundaga (on the ground) |
| Twin Swords | ツインソード | tsuin sōdo | Twin Sword |
| Bardiche | バルディッシュ | barudisshu | Bardiche |
| Chain Cast | チェーンバンプ | chēn banpu | Chain Bump |
| Twist Drill | ツイストドリル | tsuisuto doriru | Twist Drill |
| Thundaga (midair) | サンダガー(空中) | sandagā (kūchū) | Thundaga (midair) |
| HP Attacks (HP攻撃) | |||
| Blaze (ground) | ほのお(地上) | honō (chijō) | Blaze (on the ground) |
| Earthquake | じしん | jishin | Earthquake |
| Tsunami | つなみ | tsunami | Tsunami |
| Blaze (midair) | ほのお(空中) | honō (chijō) | Blaze (midair) |
| Cyclone | たつまき | tatsumaki | Tornado |
| Flare | フレア | furea | Flare |
| EX Mode (EXモード) | |||
| Class Change! | クラスチェンジ! | kurasu chenji | Class Change |
| Indomitable Resolve | スーパーアーマー | sūpā āmā | Super Armor |
| EX Burst (EXバースト) | |||
| Soul of Chaos | ソウルオブカオス | souru obu kaosu | Soul of Chaos |
Firion
| English | Japanese | Romaji | Literal |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | |||
| Firion | フリオニール | furionīru | Frionel |
| Weapons Specialist | ウェポンスペシャリスト | uepon supesharisuto | Weapon Specialist |
| Bravery Attacks (ブレイブ攻撃) | |||
| Lance Combo | ブラッシュランス | burasshu ransu | Brush Lance |
| Swordslash (ground) | ソードブロウ(地上) | sōdo burō (chijō) | Sword Blow (on the ground) |
| Rope Knife | シーズナイフ | shīzu naifu | Seeds Knife |
| Reel Axe | リードアックス | rīdo akkusu | Lead Axe |
| Magic Arts: Flame | マジックアーツ:炎 | majikku aatsu: honō | Magic Arts: Flame |
| Magic Arts: Frost | マジックアーツ:冷気 | majikku aatsu: reiki | Magic Arts: Cold |
| Magic Arts: Bolt | マジックアーツ:稲妻 | majikku aatsu: inazuma | Magic Arts: Lightning |
| Swordslash (midair) | ソードブロウ(空中) | sōdo burō (kūchū) | Sword Blow (midair) |
| HP Attacks (HP攻撃) | |||
| Shield Bash | シールドバッシュ | shīrudo basshu | Shield Bash |
| Straightarrow (ground) | ストレートアロー(地上) | sutorēto arō (chijō) | Straight Arrow (on the ground) |
| Lord of Arms | ロードオブアームズ | rōdo obu āmuzu | Lord of Arms |
| Double Trouble A | ダブルディフィートA | daburu difīto A | Double Defeat A |
| Double Trouble B | ダブルディフィートB | daburu difīto B | Double Defeat B |
| Double Trouble C | ダブルディフィートC | daburu difīto C | Double Defeat C |
| Straightarrow (midair) | ストレートアロー(空中) | sutorēto arō (kūchū) | Straight Arrow (midair) |
| Weaponsmaster | マスターオブアームズ | masutā obu āmuzu | Master of Arms |
| EX Mode (EXモード) | |||
| Blood Weapon equipped! | ブラッドウェポン装備! | buraddo uepon sōbi! | Blood Weapon equipment |
| Fervid Blazer | ファービッドブレイザー | fābiddo bureizā | Fervid Blazer |
| Blood Weapon | ブラッドウエポン | buraddo uepon | Blood Weapon |
The Emperor
| English | Japanese | Romaji | Literal |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | |||
| The Emperor | 皇帝 | kōtei | Emperor |
| Trap Master | トラップメイカー | torappumeikā | Trap Maker |
| Bravery Attacks (ブレイブ攻撃) | |||
| Bombard | ボムアタック | bomu atakku | Bomb Attack |
| Landmine | 地雷 | jirai | Land Mine |
| Light Crest (ground) | 光の紋章(地上) | hikari no monshō (chijō) | Light's Crest (on the ground) |
| Dynamite (ground) | スティックボム(地上) | sutikku bomu (chijō) | Stick Bomb (on the ground) |
| Thunder Crest | 雷の紋章 | kaminari no monshō | Lightning's Crest |
| Mine | 機雷 | kirai | Mine |
| Light Crest (midair) | 光の紋章(空中) | hikari no monshō (kūchū) | Light's Crest (midair) |
| Dynamite (midair) | スティックボム(空中) | sutikku bomu (kūchū) | Stick Bomb (midair) |
| HP Attacks (HP攻撃) | |||
| Starfall (ground) | いんせき(地上) | inseki (chijō) | Meteorite (on the ground) |
| Flare (ground) | フレア (地上) | furea (chijō) | Flare (on the ground) |
| Dreary Cell (ground) | メランコリアの檻 (地上) | merankoria no ori (chijō) | Melancholy's Cage (on the ground) |
| Starfall (midair) | いんせき(空中) | inseki (kūchū) | Meteorite (midair) |
| Flare (midair) | フレア (空中) | furea (kūchū) | Flare (midair) |
| Dreary Cell (midair) | メランコリアの檻 (空中) | merankoria no ori (kūchū) | Melancholy's Cage (midair) |
| EX Mode (EXモード) | |||
| Power of Hellfire! | 地獄の力 | jigoku no chikara | Hell Realm's Force |
| Absolute Dominion | 絶対支配 | zettai shihai | Absolute Rule |
| Cyclone | たつまき | tatsumaki | Tornado |
| Entice | 誘惑 | yūwaku | Temptation |
| Blood Magic | ブラッドマジック | buraddo majikku | Blood Magic |
Onion Knight
| English | Japanese | Romaji | Literal |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | |||
| Onion Knight | オニオンナイト | onion naito | Onion Knight |
| Mystic Fencer | マジックフェンサー | majikku fensā | Magic Fencer |
| Bravery Attacks (ブレイブ攻撃) | |||
| Multi-Hit | 連続ヒット | renzoku hitto | Continuation Hit |
| Extra Slice | 追加斬り | tsuika kiri | Additional Cut |
| Blizzard | ブリザド | burizado | Blizzard |
| Blizzaga | ブリザガ | burizaga | Blizzaga |
| Strength Booster (ground) | パワーアップ(地上) | pawā appu (chijō) | Power Up (on the ground) |
| Magic Booster (ground) | マジックアップ(地上) | majikku appu (chijō) | Magic Up (on the ground) |
| Turbo-Hit | 高速ヒット | kōsoku hitto | High-Speed Hit |
| Extra Lunge | 追加突き | tsuika tokki | Additional Thrust |
| Thunder | サンダー | sandā | Thunder |
| Thundaga | サンダガー | sandagā | Thundaga |
| Strength Booster (midair) | パワーアップ (空中) | pawā appu (kūchū) | Power Up (midair) |
| Magic Booster (midair) | マジックアップ(空中) | majikku appu (kūchū) | Magic Up (midair) |
| HP Attacks (HP攻撃) | |||
| Blade Torrent | 流剣の舞 | ryū tsurugi no mai | Way of Sword's Dance |
| Firaga | ファイガ | faiga | Firaga |
| Swordshower | 煌きの剣雨 | kirameki no ken'u | Glimmer's Sword Rain |
| Quake | クエイク | kueiku | Quake |
| Wind Shear | 旋風斬 | senpū ki | Whirlwind Decapitation |
| Comet | プチメテオ | puchi meteo | Small Meteor |
| Guiding Swipe | 導きの剣閃 | michibiki no kensen | Guidance's Sword Flash |
| Flare | フレア | furea | Flare |
| EX Mode (EXモード) | |||
| Job Change! | ジョブチェンジ! | jobbu chenji | Job Change |
| Dual Wield | 二刀流 | nitōryū | Dual-Sword Wielding |
| Sage's Wisdom | 賢者の知恵 | kenja no chie | Sage's Wisdom |
| Ninjutsu | にんじゅつ | ninjutsu | Ninjutsu |
| Shuriken | しゅりけん | shuriken | Shuriken |
| Back attack! | バックアタックだ! | bakku atakku da | A back attack! |
| Spellbook | だいまほう | dai mahō | Great Magic |
| Holy | ホーリー | hōrī | Holy |
| Meteor | メテオ | meteo | Meteor |
Customization
| English | Japanese | Romaji | Literal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battlegen | バトルライズ | batoru raizu | Battle rise |
| Basic accessory | 基本アクセサリー | kihon akusesarī | Basic accessory |
| Booster accessory | 条件アクセサリー | jōken akusesarī | Condition accessory |
| Special accessory | 独立アクセサリー | dokuritsu akusesarī | Independence accessory |
Stages
| English | Japanese | Romaji | Literal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Old Chaos Shrine | 過去のカオス神殿 | kako no kaosu shinden | Chaos shrine of bygone days |
| Pandaemonium | パンデモニウム | pandemoniumu | Pandaemonium |
| World of Darkness | 闇の世界 | yami no sekai | Darkness' world |
| Lunar Subterrane | 月の渓谷 | tsuki no keikoku | Moon's valley |
| The Rift | 次元城 | jigen shiro | Dimension castle |
| Kefka's Tower | ガレキの塔 | gareki no tō | gareki's tower |
| Planet's Core | 星の体内 | hoshi no tainai | Planet's interior of body |
| Ultimecia's Castle | アルティミシア城 | arutimishia shiro | Ultimecia castle |
| Crystal World | クリスタルワールド | kurisutaruwārudo | Crystal world |
| Dream's End | 夢の終わり | yume no owari | Dream's end |
| Order's Sanctuary | 秩序の聖域 | chitsujo no seiiki | Order's sanctuary |
| Edge of Madness | 混沌の果て | konton no hate | Chaos' end |
| Empyreal Paradox | 天象の鎖 | tenshō no kusari | Astronomical phenomena's chains |
| Sky Fortress Bahamut | 空中要塞バハムート | kūchū yōsai bahamūto | Air stronghold bahamut |
| Orphan's Cradle | オーファンズ・クレイドル | ōfanzu kureidoru | Orphan's cradle |
| Pandaemonium - Top Floor | パンデモニウム最上階 | pandemoniumu saijōkai | Pandemonium top floor |
| Crystal Tower | クリスタルタワー | kurisutaru tawā | Crystal tower |
| Phantom Train | 魔列車 | maressha | Demon train |
| M.S. Prima Vista | 劇場艇プリマビスタ | gekijō tei purima bista | Theater boat prima vista |