Translations (Dissidia 012): Difference between revisions
Muggshotter (talk | contribs) (→Stages) |
Muggshotter (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
! English !! Japanese !! Romaji !! Literal | |||
|- | |||
|Bravery Attack || ブレイブ攻撃 || bureibu kougeki || Brave Attack | |Bravery Attack || ブレイブ攻撃 || bureibu kougeki || Brave Attack | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 13:05, 16 June 2024
This page serves as a reference for in-game terminology in English and Japanese language.
General
| English | Japanese | Romaji | Literal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bravery Attack | ブレイブ攻撃 | bureibu kougeki | Brave Attack |
| HP Attack | HP攻撃 | HP kougeki | HP Attack |
| Bravery Break | ブレイブBREAK | bureibu BREAK | Brave Break |
| Opponent | 相手 | aite | Opponent (sports) |
| Block | ガード | gādo | Guard |
| Defense Crush | ガードクラッシュ | gādo kurasshu | Guard Crush |
| Dodge | 回避 | kaihi | Evasion |
| Stagger | よろめき | yoromeki | To stagger |
| Chase | 追撃 | tsuigeki | pursuit |
| Wall Rush | 激突 | gekitotsu | smashing (into) |
| Quickmove | ムーブアクション | mūbu akushon | Move Action |
| Lock On | ロックオン | rokku on | Lock On |
| Stage Bravery | マップブレイブ | mappu bureibu | Map Brave |
| Banish Trap | デジョントラップ | dejon torappu | ?? |
| Critical Hit | クリティカル | kuritikaru | Critical |
| EXP bonus | EXPボーナス | EXP bōnasu | EXP bonus |
| Normal Stage | 特徴マップ | tokuchō mappu | featured map |
| Omega Stage | 真マップ | shin mappu | True map |
| Cosmos Judgment | コスモスジャッジ | kosumosu jajji | Cosmos Judge |
| Chaos Judgment | カオスジャッジ | kaosu jajji | Chaos Judge |
| EX | |||
| EX Gauge | EXゲージ | EX gēji | EX Gauge |
| EX Force | EXフォース | EX fōsu | EX Force |
| EX Mode | EXモード | EX mōdo | EX Mode |
| Regen | リジェネ | rijene | Regen |
| Critical Boost | クリティカルアップ | kuritikaruappu | Critical Up |
| EX Burst | EXバースト | EX bāsuto | EX Burst |
| EX Core | EXコア | EX koa | EX Core |
| EX Revenge | EXリベンジ | EX ribenji | EX Revenge |
| EX Break | EXブレイク | EX bureiku | EX Break |
| Assist | |||
| Assist | アシスト | ashisuto | Assist |
| Assist Gauge | アシストゲージ | ashisuto gēji | Assist Gauge |
| Block (of Assist) | メモリー | memorī | Memory |
| Bravery Assist Attack | アシストブレイブ攻撃 | ashisuto bureibu kougeki | Assist Brave Attack |
| HP Assist Attack | アシストHP攻撃 | ||
| Assist Change | アシストチェンジ | ashisuto chenji | Assist Change |
| Assist Charge | アシストチャージ | ashisuto chāji | Assist Charge |
| Assist Lock | アシストロック | ashisuto rokku | Assist Lock |
| RPG Mode | |||
| RPG Mode | RPGスタイル | RPG sutairu | RPG Style |
| Attack | こうげき | kōgeki | Attack |
| Finisher | ひっさつ | hissatsu | knockout (blow) |
| Move | いどう | idō | Movement |
| Defend | ぼうぎょ | bōgyo | Defense |
Characters
Warrior of Light
| English | Japanese | Romaji | Literal |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | |||
| Warrior of Light | ウオーリアオブライト | uōria obu raito | Warrior of Light |
| Paragon | オールラウンダー | ōruraundā | All rounder |
| Bravery Attacks (ブレイブ攻撃) | |||
| Solid Ascension | ライズアップ | raizu appu | Rise Up |
| Sword Thrust | ソードスラスト | sōdo surasuto | Sword Thrust |
| Red Fang | あかいきば | akai kiba | Red Fang |
| Blue Fang | あおいきば | aoi kiba | Blue Fang |
| White Fang | しろいきば | shiroi kiba | White Fang |
| Dayflash (ground) | デイフラッシュ(地上) | deifurasshu (chijō) | Dayflash (on the ground) |
| Crossover | クロスオーバー | kurosuōbā | Crossover |
| Shield Strike | コートバックラー | kōto bakkurā | Coat Buckler |
| Rising Buckler | バウンスバックラー | baunsu bakkurā | Bounce Buckler |
| Dayflash (midair) | デイフラッシュ(空中) | deifurasshu (kūchū) | Dayflash (midair) |
| HP Attacks (HP攻撃) | |||
| Shield of Light | シールドオブライト(地上) | shīrudo obu raito (chijō) | Shield of Light (on the ground) |
| Shining Wave | シャイニングウェーブ | shainingu uēbu | Shining Wave |
| Ultimate Shield | アルティメットシールド | arutimetto shīrudo | Ultimate Shield |
| Rune Saber (ground) | ルーンセイバー(地上) | rūn seibā (chijō) | Rune Saber (ground) |
| Shield of Light (midair) | シールドオブライト(空中) | shīrudo obu raito (kūchū) | Shield of Light (midair) |
| Radiant Sword | レディアントソード | redianto sōdo | Radiant Sword |
| Rune Saber (midair) | ルーンセイバー(空中) | rūn seibā (kūchū) | Rune Saber (midair) |
| Bitter End | エンドオール | endo ōru | End All |
| EX Mode (EXモード) | |||
| Oversoul | オーバーソウル | ōbāsouru | Oversoul |
| Mirror Attack | リフレクアタック | rifureku atakku | Reflect Attack |
| Protect | プロテス | purotesu | Protect |
| Light's Blessing | 光の加護 | hikari no kago | Light's divine protection |
Garland
| English | Japanese | Romaji | Literal |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | |||
| Garland | ガーランド | gārando | Garland |
| Nemesis | パワーアタッカー | pawā atakkā | Power Attacker |
| Bravery Attacks (ブレイブ攻撃) | |||
| Round Edge | ラウンドエッジ | raundo ejji | Round Edge |
| Highbringer | ハイブリンガー | haiburingā | Highbringer |
| Lance Charge | ランスバレット | ransu baretto | Lance Bullet |
| Deathblow | デスクロウ | desukurō | Deathclaw |
| Thundaga (ground) | サンダガー(地上) | sandagā (chijō) | Thundaga (on the ground) |
| Twin Swords | ツインソード | tsuin sōdo | Twin Sword |
| Bardiche | バルディッシュ | barudisshu | Bardiche |
| Chain Cast | チェーンバンプ | chēn banpu | Chain Bump |
| Twist Drill | ツイストドリル | tsuisuto doriru | Twist Drill |
| Thundaga (midair) | サンダガー(空中) | sandagā (kūchū) | Thundaga (midair) |
| HP Attacks (HP攻撃) | |||
| Blaze (ground) | ほのお(地上) | honō (chijō) | Blaze (on the ground) |
| Earthquake | じしん | jishin | Earthquake |
| Tsunami | つなみ | tsunami | Tsunami |
| Blaze (midair) | ほのお(空中) | honō (chijō) | Blaze (midair) |
| Cyclone | たつまき | tatsumaki | Tornado |
| Flare | フレア | furea | Flare |
| EX Mode (EXモード) | |||
| Soul of Chaos | ソウルオブカオス | souru obu kaosu | Soul of Chaos |
| Indomitable Resolve | スーパーアーマー | sūpā āmā | Super Armor |
Customization
| English | Japanese | Romaji | Literal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battlegen | バトルライズ | batoru raizu | Battle rise |
| Basic accessory | 基本アクセサリー | kihon akusesarī | Basic accessory |
| Booster accessory | 条件アクセサリー | jōken akusesarī | Condition accessory |
| Special accessory | 独立アクセサリー | dokuritsu akusesarī | Independence accessory |
Stages
| English | Japanese | Romaji | Literal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Old Chaos Shrine | 過去のカオス神殿 | kako no kaosu shinden | Chaos shrine of bygone days |
| Pandaemonium | パンデモニウム | pandemoniumu | Pandaemonium |
| World of Darkness | 闇の世界 | yami no sekai | Darkness' world |
| Lunar Subterrane | 月の渓谷 | tsuki no keikoku | Moon's valley |
| The Rift | 次元城 | jigen shiro | Dimension castle |
| Kefka's Tower | ガレキの塔 | gareki no tō | gareki's tower |
| Planet's Core | 星の体内 | hoshi no tainai | Planet's interior of body |
| Ultimecia's Castle | アルティミシア城 | arutimishia shiro | Ultimecia castle |
| Crystal World | クリスタルワールド | kurisutaruwārudo | Crystal world |
| Dream's End | 夢の終わり | yume no owari | Dream's end |
| Order's Sanctuary | 秩序の聖域 | chitsujo no seiiki | Order's sanctuary |
| Edge of Madness | 混沌の果て | konton no hate | Chaos' end |
| Empyreal Paradox | 天象の鎖 | tenshō no kusari | Astronomical phenomena's chains |
| Sky Fortress Bahamut | 空中要塞バハムート | kūchū yōsai bahamūto | Air stronghold bahamut |
| Orphan's Cradle | オーファンズ・クレイドル | ōfanzu kureidoru | Orphan's cradle |
| Pandaemonium - Top Floor | パンデモニウム最上階 | pandemoniumu saijōkai | Pandemonium top floor |
| Crystal Tower | クリスタルタワー | kurisutaru tawā | Crystal tower |
| Phantom Train | 魔列車 | maressha | Demon train |
| M.S. Prima Vista | 劇場艇プリマビスタ | gekijō tei purima bista | Theater boat prima vista |