Template:Roadmap012jec and Translations (Dissidia 012): Difference between pages
(Difference between pages)
Muggshotter (talk | contribs) (Created template.) |
Muggshotter (talk | contribs) (→Garland: Added ex burst section for clarification) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Dissidia 012 Final Fantasy]] | |||
This page serves as a reference for in-game terminology in English and Japanese language. | |||
= General = | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
! English !! Japanese !! Romaji !! Literal | |||
|- | |||
|Bravery Attack || ブレイブ攻撃 || bureibu kōgeki || Brave attack | |||
|- | |||
|HP Attack || HP攻撃 || HP kōgeki || HP attack | |||
|- | |||
|Bravery Break || ブレイブBREAK || bureibu BREAK || Brave BREAK | |||
|- | |||
|Opponent || 相手 || aite || Opponent (sports) | |||
|- | |||
|Block || ガード || gādo || Guard | |||
|- | |||
|Defense Crush || ガードクラッシュ || gādo kurasshu || Guard crush | |||
|- | |||
|Dodge || 回避 || kaihi || Evasion | |||
|- | |||
|Stagger || よろめき || yoromeki || To stagger | |||
|- | |||
|Chase || 追撃 || tsuigeki || pursuit | |||
|- | |||
|Wall Rush || 激突 || gekitotsu || smashing (into) | |||
|- | |||
|Quickmove || ムーブアクション || mūbu akushon || Move action | |||
|- | |||
|Lock On ||ロックオン || rokku on || Lock on | |||
|- | |||
|Stage Bravery || マップブレイブ || mappu bureibu || Map brave | |||
|- | |||
|Banish Trap || デジョントラップ || dejon torappu || ?? | |||
|- | |||
|Critical Hit || クリティカル || kuritikaru || Critical | |||
|- | |||
| EXP bonus || EXPボーナス || EXP bōnasu || EXP bonus | |||
|- | |||
|Normal Stage || 特徴マップ || tokuchō mappu || featured map | |||
|- | |||
|Omega Stage || 真マップ || shin mappu || True map | |||
|- | |||
|Cosmos Judgment || コスモスジャッジ || kosumosu jajji || Cosmos Judge | |||
|- | |||
|Chaos Judgment || カオスジャッジ || kaosu jajji || Chaos Judge | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | EX | |||
|- | |||
|EX Gauge || EXゲージ || EX gēji || EX gauge | |||
|- | |||
|EX Force || EXフォース|| EX fōsu || EX force | |||
|- | |||
|EX Mode || EXモード || EX mōdo || EX mode | |||
|- | |||
|Regen || リジェネ || rijene || Regen | |||
|- | |||
|Critical Boost || クリティカルアップ || kuritikaru appu || Critical up | |||
|- | |||
|EX Burst || EXバースト || EX bāsuto || EX Burst | |||
|- | |||
|EX Core || EXコア || EX koa || EX Core | |||
|- | |||
|EX Revenge || EXリベンジ || EX ribenji || EX revenge | |||
|- | |||
|EX Break || EXブレイク || EX bureiku || EX break | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | Assist | |||
|- | |||
|Assist || アシスト || ashisuto || Assist | |||
|- | |||
|Assist Gauge || アシストゲージ || ashisuto gēji || Assist gauge | |||
|- | |||
|Block (of Assist) || メモリー || memorī || Memory | |||
|- | |||
|Bravery Assist Attack || アシストブレイブ攻撃 || ashisuto bureibu kougeki || Assist brave attack | |||
|- | |||
|HP Assist Attack || アシストHP攻撃 || ashisuto HP kougeki || Assist HP attack | |||
|- | |||
|Assist Change || アシストチェンジ || ashisuto chenji || Assist change | |||
|- | |||
|Assist Charge || アシストチャージ || ashisuto chāji || Assist charge | |||
|- | |||
|Assist Lock || アシストロック || ashisuto rokku || Assist lock | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | RPG Mode | |||
|- | |||
|RPG Mode || RPGスタイル || RPG sutairu || RPG style | |||
|- | |||
|Attack || こうげき || kōgeki || Attack | |||
|- | |||
|Finisher || ひっさつ || hissatsu || Knockout (blow) | |||
|- | |||
|Move || いどう || idō || Movement | |||
|- | |||
|Defend ||ぼうぎょ || bōgyo || Defense | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
= Characters = | |||
== Warrior of Light == | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
! English !! Japanese !! Romaji !! Literal | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | General | |||
|- | |||
|Warrior of Light || ウオーリアオブライト || uōria obu raito || Warrior of Light | |||
|- | |||
|Paragon || オールラウンダー || ōruraundā || All rounder | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | Bravery Attacks (ブレイブ攻撃) | |||
|- | |||
|Solid Ascension || ライズアップ || raizu appu || Rise Up | |||
|- | |||
|Sword Thrust || ソードスラスト || sōdo surasuto || Sword Thrust | |||
|- | |||
|Red Fang || あかいきば || akai kiba || Red Fang | |||
|- | |||
|Blue Fang || あおいきば || aoi kiba || Blue Fang | |||
|- | |||
|White Fang || しろいきば || shiroi kiba || White Fang | |||
|- | |||
|Dayflash (ground) || デイフラッシュ(地上)|| deifurasshu (chijō) || Dayflash (on the ground) | |||
|- | |||
|Crossover || クロスオーバー || kurosuōbā || Crossover | |||
|- | |||
|Shield Strike || コートバックラー || kōto bakkurā || Coat Buckler | |||
|- | |||
|Rising Buckler || バウンスバックラー || baunsu bakkurā || Bounce Buckler | |||
|- | |||
|Dayflash (midair) || デイフラッシュ(空中)|| deifurasshu (kūchū) || Dayflash (midair) | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | HP Attacks (HP攻撃) | |||
|- | |||
|Shield of Light || シールドオブライト(地上)|| shīrudo obu raito (chijō) || Shield of Light (on the ground) | |||
|- | |||
|Shining Wave || シャイニングウェーブ || shainingu uēbu || Shining Wave | |||
|- | |||
|Ultimate Shield || アルティメットシールド || arutimetto shīrudo || Ultimate Shield | |||
|- | |||
|Rune Saber (ground) || ルーンセイバー(地上)|| rūn seibā (chijō) || Rune Saber (ground) | |||
|- | |||
|Shield of Light (midair) || シールドオブライト(空中)|| shīrudo obu raito (kūchū) || Shield of Light (midair) | |||
|- | |||
|Radiant Sword || レディアントソード || redianto sōdo || Radiant Sword | |||
|- | |||
||Rune Saber (midair) || ルーンセイバー(空中)|| rūn seibā (kūchū) || Rune Saber (midair) | |||
|- | |||
|Bitter End || エンドオール || endo ōru || End All | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | EX Mode (EXモード) | |||
|- | |||
|Class Change! || クラスチェンジ! || kurasu chenji || Class Change | |||
|- | |||
|Mirror Attack ||リフレクアタック || rifureku atakku || Reflect Attack | |||
|- | |||
|Protect || プロテス || purotesu || Protect | |||
|- | |||
|Light's Blessing || 光の加護 || hikari no kago || Light's divine protection | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | EX Burst (EXバースト) | |||
|- | |||
|Oversoul || オーバーソウル || ōbāsouru || Oversoul | |||
|} | |||
== Garland == | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
! English !! Japanese !! Romaji !! Literal | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | General | |||
|- | |||
|Garland || ガーランド || gārando || Garland | |||
|- | |||
| Nemesis || パワーアタッカー || pawā atakkā || Power Attacker | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | Bravery Attacks (ブレイブ攻撃) | |||
|- | |||
|Round Edge || ラウンドエッジ || raundo ejji || Round Edge | |||
|- | |||
|Highbringer || ハイブリンガー || haiburingā || Highbringer | |||
|- | |||
|Lance Charge || ランスバレット || ransu baretto || Lance Bullet | |||
|- | |||
|Deathblow || デスクロウ || desukurō || Deathclaw | |||
|- | |||
|Thundaga (ground) || サンダガー(地上)|| sandagā (chijō) || Thundaga (on the ground) | |||
|- | |||
|Twin Swords || ツインソード || tsuin sōdo || Twin Sword | |||
|- | |||
|Bardiche || バルディッシュ || barudisshu || Bardiche | |||
|- | |||
|Chain Cast || チェーンバンプ || chēn banpu || Chain Bump | |||
|- | |||
|Twist Drill || ツイストドリル || tsuisuto doriru || Twist Drill | |||
|- | |||
|Thundaga (midair) || サンダガー(空中)|| sandagā (kūchū) || Thundaga (midair) | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | HP Attacks (HP攻撃) | |||
|- | |||
|Blaze (ground) || ほのお(地上)|| honō (chijō) || Blaze (on the ground) | |||
|- | |||
|Earthquake ||じしん || jishin || Earthquake | |||
|- | |||
|Tsunami || つなみ || tsunami || Tsunami | |||
|- | |||
|Blaze (midair) || ほのお(空中)|| honō (chijō) || Blaze (midair) | |||
|- | |||
|Cyclone || たつまき || tatsumaki || Tornado | |||
|- | |||
|Flare || フレア || furea || Flare | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | EX Mode (EXモード) | |||
|- | |||
|Class Change! || クラスチェンジ! || kurasu chenji || Class Change | |||
|- | |||
|Indomitable Resolve || スーパーアーマー || sūpā āmā || Super Armor | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | EX Burst (EXバースト) | |||
|- | |||
|Soul of Chaos || ソウルオブカオス || souru obu kaosu || Soul of Chaos | |||
|} | |||
== Firion == | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
! English !! Japanese !! Romaji !! Literal | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | General | |||
|- | |||
|Firion || フリオニール || furionīru || Frionel | |||
|- | |||
|Weapons Specialist || ウェポンスペシャリスト || uepon supesharisuto || Weapon Specialist | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | Bravery Attacks (ブレイブ攻撃) | |||
|- | |||
|Lance Combo || ブラッシュランス || burasshu ransu || Brush Lance | |||
|- | |||
|Swordslash (ground) || ソードブロウ(地上)|| sōdo burō (chijō) || Sword Blow (on the ground) | |||
|- | |||
|Rope Knife || シーズナイフ || shīzu naifu || Seeds Knife | |||
|- | |||
|Reel Axe || リードアックス || rīdo akkusu || Lead Axe | |||
|- | |||
|Magic Arts: Flame || マジックアーツ:炎 || majikku aatsu: honō || Magic Arts: Flame | |||
|- | |||
|Magic Arts: Frost || マジックアーツ:冷気 || majikku aatsu: reiki || Magic Arts: Cold | |||
|- | |||
|Magic Arts: Bolt || マジックアーツ:稲妻 || majikku aatsu: inazuma || Magic Arts: Lightning | |||
|- | |||
|Swordslash (midair) || ソードブロウ(空中)|| sōdo burō (kūchū) || Sword Blow (midair) | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | HP Attacks (HP攻撃) | |||
|- | |||
|Shield Bash || シールドバッシュ|| shīrudo basshu || Shield Bash | |||
|- | |||
|Straightarrow (ground) || ストレートアロー(地上)|| sutorēto arō (chijō) || Straight Arrow (on the ground) | |||
|- | |||
|Lord of Arms || ロードオブアームズ || rōdo obu āmuzu || Lord of Arms | |||
|- | |||
|Double Trouble A || ダブルディフィートA || daburu difīto A || Double Defeat A | |||
|- | |||
|Double Trouble B || ダブルディフィートB || daburu difīto B || Double Defeat B | |||
|- | |||
|Double Trouble C || ダブルディフィートC || daburu difīto C || Double Defeat C | |||
|- | |||
|Straightarrow (midair) || ストレートアロー(空中)|| sutorēto arō (kūchū) || Straight Arrow (midair) | |||
|- | |||
|Weaponsmaster || マスターオブアームズ || masutā obu āmuzu || Master of Arms | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | EX Mode (EXモード) | |||
|- | |||
|Blood Weapon equipped! || ブラッドウェポン装備! || buraddo uepon sōbi! || Blood Weapon equipment | |||
|- | |||
|Fervid Blazer || ファービッドブレイザー || fābiddo bureizā || Fervid Blazer | |||
|- | |||
|Blood Weapon || ブラッドウエポン || buraddo uepon || Blood Weapon | |||
|} | |||
== The Emperor == | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
! English !! Japanese !! Romaji !! Literal | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | General | |||
|- | |||
|The Emperor || 皇帝 || kōtei || Emperor | |||
|- | |||
|Trap Master || トラップメイカー || torappumeikā || Trap Maker | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | Bravery Attacks (ブレイブ攻撃) | |||
|- | |||
|Bombard || ボムアタック || bomu atakku || Bomb Attack | |||
|- | |||
|Landmine || 地雷 || jirai || Land Mine | |||
|- | |||
|Light Crest (ground) || 光の紋章(地上) || hikari no monshō (chijō) || Light's Crest (on the ground) | |||
|- | |||
|Dynamite (ground) || スティックボム(地上)|| sutikku bomu (chijō) || Stick Bomb (on the ground) | |||
|- | |||
|Thunder Crest || 雷の紋章 || kaminari no monshō || Lightning's Crest | |||
|- | |||
|Mine || 機雷 || kirai || Mine | |||
|- | |||
|Light Crest (midair) || 光の紋章(空中) || hikari no monshō (kūchū) || Light's Crest (midair) | |||
|- | |||
|Dynamite (midair) || スティックボム(空中)|| sutikku bomu (kūchū) || Stick Bomb (midair) | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | HP Attacks (HP攻撃) | |||
|- | |||
|Starfall (ground) || いんせき(地上)|| inseki (chijō) || Meteorite (on the ground) | |||
|- | |||
|Flare (ground) || フレア (地上)|| furea (chijō) || Flare (on the ground) | |||
|- | |||
|Dreary Cell (ground) || メランコリアの檻 (地上)|| merankoria no ori (chijō) || Melancholy's Cage (on the ground) | |||
|- | |||
|Starfall (midair) || いんせき(空中)|| inseki (kūchū) || Meteorite (midair) | |||
|- | |||
|Flare (midair) || フレア (空中)|| furea (kūchū) || Flare (midair) | |||
|- | |||
|Dreary Cell (midair) || メランコリアの檻 (空中)|| merankoria no ori (kūchū) || Melancholy's Cage (midair) | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | EX Mode (EXモード) | |||
|- | |||
|Power of Hellfire! || 地獄の力 || jigoku no chikara || Hell Realm's Force | |||
|- | |||
|Absolute Dominion || 絶対支配 || zettai shihai || Absolute Rule | |||
|- | |||
|Cyclone || たつまき || tatsumaki || Tornado | |||
|- | |||
|Entice || 誘惑 || yūwaku || Temptation | |||
|- | |||
|Blood Magic || ブラッドマジック || buraddo majikku || Blood Magic | |||
|} | |||
== Onion Knight == | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
! English !! Japanese !! Romaji !! Literal | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | General | |||
|- | |||
|Onion Knight || オニオンナイト || onion naito || Onion Knight | |||
|- | |||
|Mystic Fencer || マジックフェンサー || majikku fensā || Magic Fencer | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | Bravery Attacks (ブレイブ攻撃) | |||
|- | |||
|Multi-Hit || 連続ヒット || renzoku hitto || Continuation Hit | |||
|- | |||
|Extra Slice || 追加斬り || tsuika kiri || Additional Cut | |||
|- | |||
|Blizzard || ブリザド || burizado || Blizzard | |||
|- | |||
|Blizzaga || ブリザガ || burizaga || Blizzaga | |||
|- | |||
|Strength Booster (ground) || パワーアップ(地上)|| pawā appu (chijō) || Power Up (on the ground) | |||
|- | |||
|Magic Booster (ground) || マジックアップ(地上)|| majikku appu (chijō) || Magic Up (on the ground) | |||
|- | |||
|Turbo-Hit || 高速ヒット || kōsoku hitto || High-Speed Hit | |||
|- | |||
|Extra Lunge || 追加突き || tsuika tokki || Additional Thrust | |||
|- | |||
|Thunder || サンダー || sandā || Thunder | |||
|- | |||
|Thundaga || サンダガー || sandagā || Thundaga | |||
|- | |||
|Strength Booster (midair) || パワーアップ (空中)|| pawā appu (kūchū) || Power Up (midair) | |||
|- | |||
|Magic Booster (midair) || マジックアップ(空中)|| majikku appu (kūchū) || Magic Up (midair) | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | HP Attacks (HP攻撃) | |||
|- | |||
|Blade Torrent || 流剣の舞 || ryū tsurugi no mai || Way of Sword's Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Firaga || ファイガ || faiga || Firaga | |||
|- | |||
|Swordshower || 煌きの剣雨 || kirameki no ken'u || Glimmer's Sword Rain | |||
|- | |||
|Quake || クエイク || kueiku || Quake | |||
|- | |||
|Wind Shear || 旋風斬 || senpū ki || Whirlwind Decapitation | |||
|- | |||
|Comet || プチメテオ || puchi meteo || Small Meteor | |||
|- | |||
|Guiding Swipe || 導きの剣閃 || michibiki no kensen || Guidance's Sword Flash | |||
|- | |||
|Flare || フレア || furea || Flare | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | EX Mode (EXモード) | |||
|- | |||
|Job Change! || ジョブチェンジ! || jobbu chenji || Job Change | |||
|- | |||
|Dual Wield || 二刀流 || nitōryū || Dual-Sword Wielding | |||
|- | |||
|Sage's Wisdom || 賢者の知恵 || kenja no chie || Sage's Wisdom | |||
|- | |||
|Ninjutsu || にんじゅつ || ninjutsu || Ninjutsu | |||
|- | |||
|Shuriken || しゅりけん || shuriken || Shuriken | |||
|- | |||
|Back attack! || バックアタックだ! || bakku atakku da || A back attack! | |||
|- | |||
|Spellbook || だいまほう || dai mahō || Great Magic | |||
|- | |||
|Holy || ホーリー || hōrī || Holy | |||
|- | |||
|Meteor || メテオ || meteo || Meteor | |||
|} | |||
= Customization = | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
! English !! Japanese !! Romaji !! Literal | |||
|- | |||
|Battlegen ||バトルライズ || batoru raizu || Battle rise | |||
|- | |||
|Basic accessory || 基本アクセサリー || kihon akusesarī || Basic accessory | |||
|- | |||
|Booster accessory || 条件アクセサリー || jōken akusesarī || Condition accessory | |||
|- | |||
|Special accessory || 独立アクセサリー || dokuritsu akusesarī || Independence accessory | |||
|} | |||
= Stages = | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
! English !! Japanese !! Romaji !! Literal | |||
|- | |||
|Old Chaos Shrine || 過去のカオス神殿 || kako no kaosu shinden || Chaos shrine of bygone days | |||
|- | |||
|Pandaemonium || パンデモニウム || pandemoniumu || Pandaemonium | |||
|- | |||
|World of Darkness ||闇の世界 || yami no sekai || Darkness' world | |||
|- | |||
|Lunar Subterrane ||月の渓谷 || tsuki no keikoku || Moon's valley | |||
|- | |||
|The Rift || 次元城 || jigen shiro || Dimension castle | |||
|- | |||
|Kefka's Tower || ガレキの塔 || gareki no tō || gareki's tower | |||
|- | |||
|Planet's Core || 星の体内 || hoshi no tainai || Planet's interior of body | |||
|- | |||
|Ultimecia's Castle || アルティミシア城 || arutimishia shiro || Ultimecia castle | |||
|- | |||
|Crystal World || クリスタルワールド || kurisutaruwārudo || Crystal world | |||
|- | |||
|Dream's End || 夢の終わり || yume no owari || Dream's end | |||
|- | |||
|Order's Sanctuary || 秩序の聖域 || chitsujo no seiiki || Order's sanctuary | |||
|- | |||
|Edge of Madness || 混沌の果て || konton no hate || Chaos' end | |||
|- | |||
|Empyreal Paradox || 天象の鎖 || tenshō no kusari || Astronomical phenomena's chains | |||
|- | |||
|Sky Fortress Bahamut || 空中要塞バハムート || kūchū yōsai bahamūto || Air stronghold bahamut | |||
|- | |||
|Orphan's Cradle || オーファンズ・クレイドル || ōfanzu kureidoru || Orphan's cradle | |||
|- | |||
|Pandaemonium - Top Floor || パンデモニウム最上階 || pandemoniumu saijōkai || Pandemonium top floor | |||
|- | |||
|Crystal Tower || クリスタルタワー || kurisutaru tawā || Crystal tower | |||
|- | |||
|Phantom Train || 魔列車 || maressha || Demon train | |||
|- | |||
|M.S. Prima Vista || 劇場艇プリマビスタ || gekijō tei purima bista || Theater boat prima vista | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 06:24, 11 July 2024
This page serves as a reference for in-game terminology in English and Japanese language.
General
| English | Japanese | Romaji | Literal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bravery Attack | ブレイブ攻撃 | bureibu kōgeki | Brave attack |
| HP Attack | HP攻撃 | HP kōgeki | HP attack |
| Bravery Break | ブレイブBREAK | bureibu BREAK | Brave BREAK |
| Opponent | 相手 | aite | Opponent (sports) |
| Block | ガード | gādo | Guard |
| Defense Crush | ガードクラッシュ | gādo kurasshu | Guard crush |
| Dodge | 回避 | kaihi | Evasion |
| Stagger | よろめき | yoromeki | To stagger |
| Chase | 追撃 | tsuigeki | pursuit |
| Wall Rush | 激突 | gekitotsu | smashing (into) |
| Quickmove | ムーブアクション | mūbu akushon | Move action |
| Lock On | ロックオン | rokku on | Lock on |
| Stage Bravery | マップブレイブ | mappu bureibu | Map brave |
| Banish Trap | デジョントラップ | dejon torappu | ?? |
| Critical Hit | クリティカル | kuritikaru | Critical |
| EXP bonus | EXPボーナス | EXP bōnasu | EXP bonus |
| Normal Stage | 特徴マップ | tokuchō mappu | featured map |
| Omega Stage | 真マップ | shin mappu | True map |
| Cosmos Judgment | コスモスジャッジ | kosumosu jajji | Cosmos Judge |
| Chaos Judgment | カオスジャッジ | kaosu jajji | Chaos Judge |
| EX | |||
| EX Gauge | EXゲージ | EX gēji | EX gauge |
| EX Force | EXフォース | EX fōsu | EX force |
| EX Mode | EXモード | EX mōdo | EX mode |
| Regen | リジェネ | rijene | Regen |
| Critical Boost | クリティカルアップ | kuritikaru appu | Critical up |
| EX Burst | EXバースト | EX bāsuto | EX Burst |
| EX Core | EXコア | EX koa | EX Core |
| EX Revenge | EXリベンジ | EX ribenji | EX revenge |
| EX Break | EXブレイク | EX bureiku | EX break |
| Assist | |||
| Assist | アシスト | ashisuto | Assist |
| Assist Gauge | アシストゲージ | ashisuto gēji | Assist gauge |
| Block (of Assist) | メモリー | memorī | Memory |
| Bravery Assist Attack | アシストブレイブ攻撃 | ashisuto bureibu kougeki | Assist brave attack |
| HP Assist Attack | アシストHP攻撃 | ashisuto HP kougeki | Assist HP attack |
| Assist Change | アシストチェンジ | ashisuto chenji | Assist change |
| Assist Charge | アシストチャージ | ashisuto chāji | Assist charge |
| Assist Lock | アシストロック | ashisuto rokku | Assist lock |
| RPG Mode | |||
| RPG Mode | RPGスタイル | RPG sutairu | RPG style |
| Attack | こうげき | kōgeki | Attack |
| Finisher | ひっさつ | hissatsu | Knockout (blow) |
| Move | いどう | idō | Movement |
| Defend | ぼうぎょ | bōgyo | Defense |
Characters
Warrior of Light
| English | Japanese | Romaji | Literal |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | |||
| Warrior of Light | ウオーリアオブライト | uōria obu raito | Warrior of Light |
| Paragon | オールラウンダー | ōruraundā | All rounder |
| Bravery Attacks (ブレイブ攻撃) | |||
| Solid Ascension | ライズアップ | raizu appu | Rise Up |
| Sword Thrust | ソードスラスト | sōdo surasuto | Sword Thrust |
| Red Fang | あかいきば | akai kiba | Red Fang |
| Blue Fang | あおいきば | aoi kiba | Blue Fang |
| White Fang | しろいきば | shiroi kiba | White Fang |
| Dayflash (ground) | デイフラッシュ(地上) | deifurasshu (chijō) | Dayflash (on the ground) |
| Crossover | クロスオーバー | kurosuōbā | Crossover |
| Shield Strike | コートバックラー | kōto bakkurā | Coat Buckler |
| Rising Buckler | バウンスバックラー | baunsu bakkurā | Bounce Buckler |
| Dayflash (midair) | デイフラッシュ(空中) | deifurasshu (kūchū) | Dayflash (midair) |
| HP Attacks (HP攻撃) | |||
| Shield of Light | シールドオブライト(地上) | shīrudo obu raito (chijō) | Shield of Light (on the ground) |
| Shining Wave | シャイニングウェーブ | shainingu uēbu | Shining Wave |
| Ultimate Shield | アルティメットシールド | arutimetto shīrudo | Ultimate Shield |
| Rune Saber (ground) | ルーンセイバー(地上) | rūn seibā (chijō) | Rune Saber (ground) |
| Shield of Light (midair) | シールドオブライト(空中) | shīrudo obu raito (kūchū) | Shield of Light (midair) |
| Radiant Sword | レディアントソード | redianto sōdo | Radiant Sword |
| Rune Saber (midair) | ルーンセイバー(空中) | rūn seibā (kūchū) | Rune Saber (midair) |
| Bitter End | エンドオール | endo ōru | End All |
| EX Mode (EXモード) | |||
| Class Change! | クラスチェンジ! | kurasu chenji | Class Change |
| Mirror Attack | リフレクアタック | rifureku atakku | Reflect Attack |
| Protect | プロテス | purotesu | Protect |
| Light's Blessing | 光の加護 | hikari no kago | Light's divine protection |
| EX Burst (EXバースト) | |||
| Oversoul | オーバーソウル | ōbāsouru | Oversoul |
Garland
| English | Japanese | Romaji | Literal |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | |||
| Garland | ガーランド | gārando | Garland |
| Nemesis | パワーアタッカー | pawā atakkā | Power Attacker |
| Bravery Attacks (ブレイブ攻撃) | |||
| Round Edge | ラウンドエッジ | raundo ejji | Round Edge |
| Highbringer | ハイブリンガー | haiburingā | Highbringer |
| Lance Charge | ランスバレット | ransu baretto | Lance Bullet |
| Deathblow | デスクロウ | desukurō | Deathclaw |
| Thundaga (ground) | サンダガー(地上) | sandagā (chijō) | Thundaga (on the ground) |
| Twin Swords | ツインソード | tsuin sōdo | Twin Sword |
| Bardiche | バルディッシュ | barudisshu | Bardiche |
| Chain Cast | チェーンバンプ | chēn banpu | Chain Bump |
| Twist Drill | ツイストドリル | tsuisuto doriru | Twist Drill |
| Thundaga (midair) | サンダガー(空中) | sandagā (kūchū) | Thundaga (midair) |
| HP Attacks (HP攻撃) | |||
| Blaze (ground) | ほのお(地上) | honō (chijō) | Blaze (on the ground) |
| Earthquake | じしん | jishin | Earthquake |
| Tsunami | つなみ | tsunami | Tsunami |
| Blaze (midair) | ほのお(空中) | honō (chijō) | Blaze (midair) |
| Cyclone | たつまき | tatsumaki | Tornado |
| Flare | フレア | furea | Flare |
| EX Mode (EXモード) | |||
| Class Change! | クラスチェンジ! | kurasu chenji | Class Change |
| Indomitable Resolve | スーパーアーマー | sūpā āmā | Super Armor |
| EX Burst (EXバースト) | |||
| Soul of Chaos | ソウルオブカオス | souru obu kaosu | Soul of Chaos |
Firion
| English | Japanese | Romaji | Literal |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | |||
| Firion | フリオニール | furionīru | Frionel |
| Weapons Specialist | ウェポンスペシャリスト | uepon supesharisuto | Weapon Specialist |
| Bravery Attacks (ブレイブ攻撃) | |||
| Lance Combo | ブラッシュランス | burasshu ransu | Brush Lance |
| Swordslash (ground) | ソードブロウ(地上) | sōdo burō (chijō) | Sword Blow (on the ground) |
| Rope Knife | シーズナイフ | shīzu naifu | Seeds Knife |
| Reel Axe | リードアックス | rīdo akkusu | Lead Axe |
| Magic Arts: Flame | マジックアーツ:炎 | majikku aatsu: honō | Magic Arts: Flame |
| Magic Arts: Frost | マジックアーツ:冷気 | majikku aatsu: reiki | Magic Arts: Cold |
| Magic Arts: Bolt | マジックアーツ:稲妻 | majikku aatsu: inazuma | Magic Arts: Lightning |
| Swordslash (midair) | ソードブロウ(空中) | sōdo burō (kūchū) | Sword Blow (midair) |
| HP Attacks (HP攻撃) | |||
| Shield Bash | シールドバッシュ | shīrudo basshu | Shield Bash |
| Straightarrow (ground) | ストレートアロー(地上) | sutorēto arō (chijō) | Straight Arrow (on the ground) |
| Lord of Arms | ロードオブアームズ | rōdo obu āmuzu | Lord of Arms |
| Double Trouble A | ダブルディフィートA | daburu difīto A | Double Defeat A |
| Double Trouble B | ダブルディフィートB | daburu difīto B | Double Defeat B |
| Double Trouble C | ダブルディフィートC | daburu difīto C | Double Defeat C |
| Straightarrow (midair) | ストレートアロー(空中) | sutorēto arō (kūchū) | Straight Arrow (midair) |
| Weaponsmaster | マスターオブアームズ | masutā obu āmuzu | Master of Arms |
| EX Mode (EXモード) | |||
| Blood Weapon equipped! | ブラッドウェポン装備! | buraddo uepon sōbi! | Blood Weapon equipment |
| Fervid Blazer | ファービッドブレイザー | fābiddo bureizā | Fervid Blazer |
| Blood Weapon | ブラッドウエポン | buraddo uepon | Blood Weapon |
The Emperor
| English | Japanese | Romaji | Literal |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | |||
| The Emperor | 皇帝 | kōtei | Emperor |
| Trap Master | トラップメイカー | torappumeikā | Trap Maker |
| Bravery Attacks (ブレイブ攻撃) | |||
| Bombard | ボムアタック | bomu atakku | Bomb Attack |
| Landmine | 地雷 | jirai | Land Mine |
| Light Crest (ground) | 光の紋章(地上) | hikari no monshō (chijō) | Light's Crest (on the ground) |
| Dynamite (ground) | スティックボム(地上) | sutikku bomu (chijō) | Stick Bomb (on the ground) |
| Thunder Crest | 雷の紋章 | kaminari no monshō | Lightning's Crest |
| Mine | 機雷 | kirai | Mine |
| Light Crest (midair) | 光の紋章(空中) | hikari no monshō (kūchū) | Light's Crest (midair) |
| Dynamite (midair) | スティックボム(空中) | sutikku bomu (kūchū) | Stick Bomb (midair) |
| HP Attacks (HP攻撃) | |||
| Starfall (ground) | いんせき(地上) | inseki (chijō) | Meteorite (on the ground) |
| Flare (ground) | フレア (地上) | furea (chijō) | Flare (on the ground) |
| Dreary Cell (ground) | メランコリアの檻 (地上) | merankoria no ori (chijō) | Melancholy's Cage (on the ground) |
| Starfall (midair) | いんせき(空中) | inseki (kūchū) | Meteorite (midair) |
| Flare (midair) | フレア (空中) | furea (kūchū) | Flare (midair) |
| Dreary Cell (midair) | メランコリアの檻 (空中) | merankoria no ori (kūchū) | Melancholy's Cage (midair) |
| EX Mode (EXモード) | |||
| Power of Hellfire! | 地獄の力 | jigoku no chikara | Hell Realm's Force |
| Absolute Dominion | 絶対支配 | zettai shihai | Absolute Rule |
| Cyclone | たつまき | tatsumaki | Tornado |
| Entice | 誘惑 | yūwaku | Temptation |
| Blood Magic | ブラッドマジック | buraddo majikku | Blood Magic |
Onion Knight
| English | Japanese | Romaji | Literal |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | |||
| Onion Knight | オニオンナイト | onion naito | Onion Knight |
| Mystic Fencer | マジックフェンサー | majikku fensā | Magic Fencer |
| Bravery Attacks (ブレイブ攻撃) | |||
| Multi-Hit | 連続ヒット | renzoku hitto | Continuation Hit |
| Extra Slice | 追加斬り | tsuika kiri | Additional Cut |
| Blizzard | ブリザド | burizado | Blizzard |
| Blizzaga | ブリザガ | burizaga | Blizzaga |
| Strength Booster (ground) | パワーアップ(地上) | pawā appu (chijō) | Power Up (on the ground) |
| Magic Booster (ground) | マジックアップ(地上) | majikku appu (chijō) | Magic Up (on the ground) |
| Turbo-Hit | 高速ヒット | kōsoku hitto | High-Speed Hit |
| Extra Lunge | 追加突き | tsuika tokki | Additional Thrust |
| Thunder | サンダー | sandā | Thunder |
| Thundaga | サンダガー | sandagā | Thundaga |
| Strength Booster (midair) | パワーアップ (空中) | pawā appu (kūchū) | Power Up (midair) |
| Magic Booster (midair) | マジックアップ(空中) | majikku appu (kūchū) | Magic Up (midair) |
| HP Attacks (HP攻撃) | |||
| Blade Torrent | 流剣の舞 | ryū tsurugi no mai | Way of Sword's Dance |
| Firaga | ファイガ | faiga | Firaga |
| Swordshower | 煌きの剣雨 | kirameki no ken'u | Glimmer's Sword Rain |
| Quake | クエイク | kueiku | Quake |
| Wind Shear | 旋風斬 | senpū ki | Whirlwind Decapitation |
| Comet | プチメテオ | puchi meteo | Small Meteor |
| Guiding Swipe | 導きの剣閃 | michibiki no kensen | Guidance's Sword Flash |
| Flare | フレア | furea | Flare |
| EX Mode (EXモード) | |||
| Job Change! | ジョブチェンジ! | jobbu chenji | Job Change |
| Dual Wield | 二刀流 | nitōryū | Dual-Sword Wielding |
| Sage's Wisdom | 賢者の知恵 | kenja no chie | Sage's Wisdom |
| Ninjutsu | にんじゅつ | ninjutsu | Ninjutsu |
| Shuriken | しゅりけん | shuriken | Shuriken |
| Back attack! | バックアタックだ! | bakku atakku da | A back attack! |
| Spellbook | だいまほう | dai mahō | Great Magic |
| Holy | ホーリー | hōrī | Holy |
| Meteor | メテオ | meteo | Meteor |
Customization
| English | Japanese | Romaji | Literal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battlegen | バトルライズ | batoru raizu | Battle rise |
| Basic accessory | 基本アクセサリー | kihon akusesarī | Basic accessory |
| Booster accessory | 条件アクセサリー | jōken akusesarī | Condition accessory |
| Special accessory | 独立アクセサリー | dokuritsu akusesarī | Independence accessory |
Stages
| English | Japanese | Romaji | Literal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Old Chaos Shrine | 過去のカオス神殿 | kako no kaosu shinden | Chaos shrine of bygone days |
| Pandaemonium | パンデモニウム | pandemoniumu | Pandaemonium |
| World of Darkness | 闇の世界 | yami no sekai | Darkness' world |
| Lunar Subterrane | 月の渓谷 | tsuki no keikoku | Moon's valley |
| The Rift | 次元城 | jigen shiro | Dimension castle |
| Kefka's Tower | ガレキの塔 | gareki no tō | gareki's tower |
| Planet's Core | 星の体内 | hoshi no tainai | Planet's interior of body |
| Ultimecia's Castle | アルティミシア城 | arutimishia shiro | Ultimecia castle |
| Crystal World | クリスタルワールド | kurisutaruwārudo | Crystal world |
| Dream's End | 夢の終わり | yume no owari | Dream's end |
| Order's Sanctuary | 秩序の聖域 | chitsujo no seiiki | Order's sanctuary |
| Edge of Madness | 混沌の果て | konton no hate | Chaos' end |
| Empyreal Paradox | 天象の鎖 | tenshō no kusari | Astronomical phenomena's chains |
| Sky Fortress Bahamut | 空中要塞バハムート | kūchū yōsai bahamūto | Air stronghold bahamut |
| Orphan's Cradle | オーファンズ・クレイドル | ōfanzu kureidoru | Orphan's cradle |
| Pandaemonium - Top Floor | パンデモニウム最上階 | pandemoniumu saijōkai | Pandemonium top floor |
| Crystal Tower | クリスタルタワー | kurisutaru tawā | Crystal tower |
| Phantom Train | 魔列車 | maressha | Demon train |
| M.S. Prima Vista | 劇場艇プリマビスタ | gekijō tei purima bista | Theater boat prima vista |